Search
Close this search box.

Chern & Co Ltd Privacy Policy 

Chern & Co LTD (“us”, “we”, “our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. 

This privacy policy describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information collected from individuals themselves or from other third parties, and provides information about individuals’ rights with respect to their personal information. We may use personal information provided to us for any of the purposes described in the relevant section of this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. 

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our website or uses Our services according to agreement for the provision of corporate administration services by Company and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This privacy policy (“policy”) will help you understand how We use and protect the data you provide to us when you visit and use https://registercompany.ie/ , https://www.amazon.chern.co/ , https://chern.co/ , https://www.amz.chern.co/  (“website”, “site”, “service”) or uses Our services according to agreement for the provision of corporate administration services by Company. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

ServicesMeans the services which are to be provided by us according to agreement for the provision of corporate administration services
Personal DataAny information relating to a data subject
WebsiteMeans these Websites with domains registercompany.ie, www.amazon.chern.co , https://chern.co/ , www.amz.chern.co any pages thereof, all information and materials contained on the Websites, as published by Chern & Co Limited established 18 Mallow Street, Limerick, V94 N12Y, Ireland 
Your consentSignifies your approval, whether provided to us for furnishing our services to you – verbally, in written form, or by making payment for our services. Your consent to accept our services indicates that you have reviewed our publicly accessible privacy policy and cookie policy, both of which are referenced in our websites (with domains referred to the introductory section of our privacy policy).

2. Information About Chern & Co LTD.

Our website is operated by Chern & Co Limited, registered in Ireland under company number 604324. 

Registered address: 18 Mallow Street, Limerick, V94 N12Y, Ireland.

Telephone number: +35314854244
Email address: info@chern.co

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as “any information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person”.

The data subjects are identifiable if they can be directly or indirectly identified, especially by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one of several special characteristics, which expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, commercial, cultural or social identity of these natural persons. In practice, these also include all data which are or can be assigned to a person in any kind of way.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. User rights.

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions about this Privacy Policy.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. 
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we store that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Data Protection Officer in the Data Protection Commission.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first.

5. What Data We Collect Data and How?

Depending upon your use of Our website, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any “special category” or “sensitive” personal data and/or  personal data relating to children and/or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

We collect information you provide when you:

Fill in any of our forms.

  • Correspond with us (chat website, social media etc.).
  • Respond to any of our surveys.
  • Give us access to your other financial accounts (If necessary, with prior approval from you).
  • Speak with a member of our social media or customer service teams (either on the phone, by email).
  • Enter a competition or share information with us on social media.
  • Visit our website. 
  • You are an employee, customer, or supplier of our customers, where our customers use our products or services.
  • Use any of our services.
  • Contact us for other reasons.

We will collect the following information – to provide you with the list of services you have chosen and agreed to with us:

  1. First and last name, date of birth, gender, nationality and citizenship, marital status, occupation, job title, employer, email address, residential or business address, phone and fax numbers and other similar contact data (whether in a personal or professional capacity), tax residency and tax related information, PPS number (or foreign equivalent), IPN, RBO, family details, scan-copies of ID and other identification documents.
  2. Business details, including name and contact details, business type, where business is registered, payment details, transaction information, invoices, expenses, receipts, payroll ID, payroll information, full name, address, username, data captured through any integrations/specific additional functionality required (In cases when we provide the payroll services and accounting products).
  3. Financial information such as bank details and payment information. 
  4. Your registration information.
  5. Information we capture through your communications with us, e.g. voice recordings of telephone conversations and emails.
  6. Personal data which is necessary to process any payments due to you.
  7. Your image in photo or video form, and facial scan data extracted from your photo or video (known as ‘biometric data’), to verify your identity during onboarding as part of our Know-Your-Customer (KYC) checks, to authenticate you as an authorised user of our services, or to detect and prevent fraud. 
  8. Information about other people (such as your spouse or family) when we ask you to give us this information to enable us to comply with our obligations under KYC, anti-money laundering and other laws and to assist with fraud monitoring. 

If you give us personal data about other people (such as a joint account holder, your spouse or family), or you ask us to share their personal data with third parties, you confirm that you have brought this notice to their attention beforehand.

Further information as may be required to comply with applicable anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing laws and regulations.

Whenever you use our website, we collect the following information:

  1. Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, the browser type and version, the time zone setting, device language, the operating system and platform, the type of device you use, whether your device uses a virtual private network (VPN), a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number, or the mobile phone number used by the device).
  2. Mobile network information, your mobile operating system and the type of mobile browser you use. Information about your visit, including the links you’ve clicked on, through and from our website (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  3. Payment information including card details (card number, expiry date, card (CVV) code) only if you make a payment through the website.
  4. Information from social media. Occasionally, we’ll use publicly available information about you from selected social media websites or apps to carry out enhanced due diligence checks. Publicly available information from social media websites or apps may also be provided to us when we conduct general searches on you (for example, to comply with our anti-money laundering or sanctions screening obligations).Information from publicly available sources. We collect information and contact details from publicly available sources, such as media stories, online registers or directories, and websites for enhanced due diligence checks, security searches, and KYC purposes.

6. How We Use Customers’ Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.
With your consent and where legally permissible, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, including contacting you via email (your contact email and/or your company’s email, or another your and/or your company’s email addresses you have provided to us), telephone, text message, postal mail, or through social media. We will provide information, updates, and offers related to our products and services.We will provide information, updates, and offers related to our products and services.
You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
We will never share your personal data with any company outside Chern & Co LTD for marketing purposes. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by info@chern.co
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.
We have implemented Google reCAPTCHA Enterprise on certain products and services to prevent malicious software from engaging in abusive activities on our websites. You can learn more about data collected by Google and what this data is used for in Google’s Privacy Policy. Additional information on Google services and products is available in Google’s Terms of Service.
For the description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so rely on the list below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Depending on the context of your interactions with us, we use the information we have about you in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  1. To check your identity. When you sign an agreement with us, we’ll use your personal data to check your identity (as part of our KYC, AML process). This may include facial scan data extracted from any photo or video you submit (known as ‘biometric data’).
  2. To establish and maintain companies for our clients, and to provide the services in compliance with the provisions of all applicable laws and regulations, such as: company law, tax laws and regulations, laws and regulations pertaining to the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing, regulations concerning beneficial ownership requirements, financial sanctions related obligations, market abuse related laws and regulations and applicable laws and regulations in the field of employment law.
  3. To perform contracts that have been entered into by Clients, such as those pertaining to the operation and maintenance of bank accounts, or involving financial transactions of various types;
  4. To perform contracts that we have entered into with you;
  5. To develop and maintain professional business relationships with you, where you act for or on behalf of a provider of professional services, such as legal or audit services.

Legal Basis

We process personal information about you if:

  • It is necessary to meet the obligations set out in a contract or to take steps before entering into a contract;
  • It is in our own or a third party’s legitimate interest (see Legitimate Interests section below);
  • We must or are allowed to do so by law.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us or directly by mail at info@chern.co
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Complying with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

7.  How Long We Keep Customers’ Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems.

According to Company Act 2014 We retain accounting records for the respective client company for a minimum of six years following the conclusion of the financial year that includes the last date to which the records, information, or reports are relevant.Please be informed that our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 should provide any personal information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Parents and guardians should at all times supervise their children’s activities. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that personal information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@chern.co

8. How and Where We Store or Transfer Customers’ Personal Data?

We will store some of your personal data in Ireland. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. Also based on certain circumstances we will store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. 

Also we will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Data Protection Commission.  You may request more information about the safeguards we have in place to protect your personal data when it is transferred outside of Ireland or opt out of the transfer of your personal data outside of Ireland by contacting us at info@chern.co . When transferring your personal data outside Ireland, we will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation.  Please contact us for further information about the particular data protection safeguards used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Data Protection Commission where we are legally required to do so.

9.  Do We Share Customers’ Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority, auditor or financial institution.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services (financial, auditing etc).

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of Ireland, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within Ireland and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can a Customer Access Their Personal Data?

If you want to know what type of your personal data we have, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 2. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 (one month) of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do We Use Cookies?

This website uses cookies to support the technical performance or security of the website, to monitor how it is used and as part of links to third party platforms. Our cookie policy is available at the link.

12. Specific Provisions for California Residents

This section of the policy pertains to you if you qualify as a California resident under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
Over the past twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from Users. Information we collect when you use website, including:

  • Identifiers and personal information such as online identifiers, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, accessing device and connection information such as browser type, version, time zone setting and browser plugin, in types and variants.
  • Business information, including products or services purchased, received, or considered, and other purchasing or consumption histories or trends.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, login and logout times, length of sessions, content downloaded and downloaded, web pages viewed or specific content on web pages, measure activity.
  • Location information based on your IP address.

Information you choose to upload or otherwise provide to us is listed as described above in the “What Data Do We Collect and How?” section. We obtain the personal information listed above from third party sources, as detailed in the “What Data We Collect Data and How?” section above. We use the personal information that we collect or receive for the business purposes as described above under the Section titled “How We Use Customers’ Personal Data?”. We disclose personal information to third parties for business purposes as described above under the Section titled “Do We Share Customers’ Personal Data?” in the Privacy Policy.
As previously mentioned in this Policy, we do not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) personal information and will not sell it without providing Users with a right to opt out. You are entitled to the following specific rights under the CCPA in relation to personal information related to you.
You have a right to request that we will disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of personal information related to you over the past 12 months. After verifying your request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information that we collect about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The purposes for collecting, using, or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose or sold, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed or sold that particular category of personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.

If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the categories of personal information we have disclosed. If we sold your personal information, the categories of personal information we have sold. You have a right to request that we delete personal information related to you that we collected from you under certain circumstances and exceptions. You also have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA. To make such requests, we kindly ask you to send us an email to info@chern.co We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may also be required.

A request for access can be made by you only within a 12-months period. Any disclosures that we provide will only cover the 12-months period preceding receipt of your request. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable User request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will inform you of the reasons for such a decision and provide you with a cost estimate before processing further your request.

13. How Do Customers Can Contact Us?

Any organisation or individual (user or client) has the right to file a complaint or report about unlawful personal information handling activities. If the company receives a complaint from a website user or client regarding a violation of their personal data protection rights, the company will handle it within the timeframes stipulated by Irish law and will provide you with the outcome of the issue resolution. 

To contact Chern & Co LTD about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Postal address:  18 Mallow Street, Limerick, V94 N12Y, Ireland.

Telephone number: +35314854244

Email address: info@chern.co 

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26/10/23.

Register your company

Contact Us

Chern & Co Ltd
18 Mallow Street Upper
Limerick
V94 N12Y

Office Hours

Monday to Friday
9 am – 5 pm

Company Registration: 604324

buy company registration online

All rights reserved © Chern & Co Ltd 2024

Reviewed as

Excellent

4.75 Average Customer Satisfaction Score reviews

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop